Nissan Altima 2007-2012 Service Manual: Basic inspection
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work Flow
OVERALL SEQUENCE
DETAILED FLOW
NOTE: To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, starter and generator test segments must be done as a set from start to finish.
1.PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to CHG-7, "Inspection Procedure".
>> GO TO 2
2.DISABLE THE POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Disable the power generation voltage variable control with either of the following procedures.
• After selecting “ENGINE” on the “SELECT SYSTEM” screen of CONSULT-III, set the “ALTERNATOR DUTY” value to 0 % by selecting “ALTERNATOR DUTY” with “Active Test”. Continue “Active Test” until the end of inspection. (When the DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the characteristic of the IC regulator of the generator.) • Turn the ignition switch OFF, disconnect the battery current sensor connector and leave it disconnected during the course of the test.
NOTE: Running the engine with the battery current sensor disconnected will cause DTC's (P1550-P1554) to set.
After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnostic results history of the engine using CONSULT-III.
>> GO TO 3
3.DIAGNOSIS WITH STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEM TESTER
Perform the charging system test using Starting/Charging System Tester (J-44373). For details and operating instructions, refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
Test result
CHARGING SYSTEM NOMAL>>Charging system is normal and will also show “DIODE RIPPLE” test result.
NO CHARGING VOLTAGE>>GO TO 4
LOW CHARGING VOLTAGE>>GO TO 12
HIGH CHARGING VOLTAGE>>GO TO 14
HIGH CHARGING VOLTAGE>>GO TO 14 DIODE RIPPLE NORMAL>>Diode ripple is OK and will also show “CHARGING VOLTAGE” test result.
EXCESS RIPPLE DETECTED>>Replace the generator. Perform “DIODE RIPPLE” test again using Starting/ Charging System Tester (J-44373) to confirm repair.
DIODE RIPPLE NOT DETECTED>>GO TO 4
4.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate? YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> GO TO 5
5.TERMINAL“2” (OPEN) CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal “2” circuit for open circuits. Refer to CHG-11, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the terminal “2” circuit normal? YES >> Replace generator. Refer to CHG-27, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair as needed.
6.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF? YES >> GO TO 9
NO >> GO TO 7
7.TERMINAL “2”(SHORT) CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal “2” circuit for short to ground. Refer to CHG-11, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the terminal “2” circuit normal?
YES >> GO TO 8
NO >> Repair as needed.
8.TERMINAL“3” CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal “3” circuit. Refer to CHG-12, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the terminal “3” circuit normal? YES >> GO TO 10
NO >> Repair as needed.
9.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 3,000 RPM)
Increase and maintain the engine speed at 3,000 rpm.
Does the charge warning lamp remain off? YES >> GO TO 11
NO >> GO TO 10
10.INSPECTION OF GENERATOR PULLEY
Check generator pulley. Refer to CHG-29, "Inspection".
Is generator pulley normal? YES >> Replace generator. Refer to CHG-27, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair as needed.
11.TERMINAL “1” CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal “1””circuit. Refer to CHG-10, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is terminal “1” circuit normal? YES >> Replace generator. Refer to CHG-27, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair as needed.
12.TERMINAL “1” CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal “1” circuit. Refer to CHG-10, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is terminal “1” circuit normal? YES >> GO TO 13
NO >> Repair as needed.
13.INSPECTION OF GENERATOR PULLEY
Check generator pulley. Refer to CHG-29, "Inspection".
Is generator pulley normal? YES >> Replace generator. Refer to CHG-27, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair as needed.
14.TERMINAL “3” CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal “3” circuit. Refer to CHG-12, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the terminal “3” circuit normal? YES >> Replace generator. Refer to CHG-27, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair as needed.
Charging system
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Other materials:
Control system
System Diagram
System Description
The CVT senses vehicle operating conditions through various sensors. It
always controls the optimum shift
position and reduces shifting and lock-up shocks.
CONTROL SYSTEM OUTLINE
The function of the TCM is to:
• Receive input signals sent from various s ...
Power window lock switch
Description
Ground circuit of main power window and door lock/unlock switch shuts off if
power window lock switch of
main power window and door lock/unlock switch is operated. This inhibits all
operation, except for the main
switch.
Component Function Check
1. CHECK POWER WINDOW LOCK SIGNA ...
B210D starter relay
Description
Located in IPDM E/R, it runs the starter motor. The starter relay is turned
ON by the BCM when the ignition
switch is in START position. IPDM E/R transmits the starter relay ON signal to
BCM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210D is display ...