Nissan Altima 2007-2012 Service Manual: P0130 A/F Sensor 1

Description

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sensor.

The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an electrode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.

The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.

The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocarbon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C (1,472°F).

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Let it idle for 2 minutes.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to EC-726, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.

NO-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.

3.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)”indication.

Does the indication fluctuates around 2.2V? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Go to EC-726, "Diagnosis Procedure".

4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I

1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

2. Touch “START”.

3. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.

CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Is “TESTING” displayed on CONSULT-III screen? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 3.

5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-II

Release accelerator pedal fully.

NOTE: Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.

Which does “TESTING” change to? COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.

OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 4.

6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-III

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT” Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Go to EC-726, "Diagnosis Procedure".

7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B

Perform Component Function Check. Refer to EC-725, "Component Function Check".

NOTE: Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Go to EC-726, "Diagnosis Procedure".

Component Function Check

1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.

3. Set D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).

CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE: Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.

4. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.

5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.

6. Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.

7. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.

8. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.

9. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to EC-726, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-45, "Circuit Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• IPDM E/R harness connector F10

• 15A fuse (No. 37)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

5. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> Repair or replace.

6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION: • Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner tool [commercial service tool: (J-43897-18) or J43897-12] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool). >> INSPECTION END

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