Nissan Altima 2007-2012 Service Manual: B2612 steering status

Description

There are 2 switches in the steering unit. IPDM E/R compares those 2 switches conditions to judge the present steering status and transmit the result to BCM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE: • If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to SEC-36, "DTC Logic".

• If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to SEC-37, "DTC Logic".

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1. Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

- CVT selector lever is in the P or N position.

- Do not depress brake pedal.

- Steering is locked.

2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Refer to SEC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> GO TO 2

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF.

3. Press door switch.

4. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Refer to SEC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

1.INSPECTION START

Check the case in which DTC is detected.

• Case1: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from ON to OFF and door switch is pressed.

• Case2: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from ON to OFF In which case is DTC detected? Case1 >> GO TO 2

Case2 >> GO TO 7

2.CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4

NO >> GO TO 3

3.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-I

1. Disconnect BCM harness connector.

2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M19 (A) terminal 85 and steering lock unit harness connector M32 (B) terminal 3.

3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M19 (A) terminal 85 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6

NO >> Repair harness or connector.

4.CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL

1. Connect IPDM E/R harness connector.

2. Disconnect BCM harness connector.

3. Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace steering lock unit.

NO >> GO TO 5

5.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-II

1. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector M32 (A) terminal 3 and IPDM E/R harness connector E18 (B) terminal 32.

2. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector M32 (A) terminal 3 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6

6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

>> Inspection End.

7.CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9

NO >> GO TO 8

8.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-I

1. Disconnect BCM harness connector.

2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M19 (A) terminal 86 and steering lock unit harness connector M32 (B) terminal 8.

3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M19 (A) terminal 86 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 11

NO >> Repair harness or connector.

9.CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL

1. Connect IPDM E/R harness connector.

2. Disconnect BCM harness connector.

3. Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace steering lock unit.

NO >> GO TO 10

10.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-II

1. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector M32 (A) terminal 8 and IPDM E/R harness connector E18 (B) terminal 33.

2. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 11

NO >> Repair harness or connector.

11.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

>> Inspection End.

    B260f engine status
    Description BCM receives the engine status signal from ECM via CAN communication. DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: • If DTC B260F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble dia ...

    B2617 starter relay circuit
    Description Located in IPDM E/R, it runs the starter motor. The starter relay is turned ON by the BCM when the ignition switch is in START position. IPDM E/R transmits the starter relay ON signal ...

    Other materials:

    P1723 CVT speed sensor function
    Description The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of parking gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle speed. The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the ...

    Trouble diagnosis
    Condition of Error Detection “U1000” or “U1001” is indicated on SELF-DIAG RESULTS on CONSULT-III if CAN communication signal is not transmitted or received between units for 2 seconds or more. CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM ERROR • CAN communication line open (CAN-H, CAN-L, or both) • ...

    Bose speaker AMP
    Diagnosis Procedure 1.CHECK FUSE Check for blown fuses. Are the fuses OK? YES >> GO TO 2 NO >> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse. 2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1. Turn ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect BOSE speaker amp connector. 3. Chec ...