Nissan Altima 2007-2012 Service Manual: P0182, P0183 FTT sensor
Description
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel temperature inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 95 (Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION: Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to EC-265, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION 1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-45, "Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E29, B10
• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors B1, M6
• Harness connectors E30, M1
• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
6.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-264, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
4. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
P0181 FTT sensor
Description
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel temperature
inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM ...
P0222, P0223 TP sensor
Description
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throt ...
Other materials:
Headlamp (xenon)
Description
The IPDM E/R (intelligent power distribution module engine room) controls the
headlamp low relay based on
inputs from the BCM over the CAN communication lines. When the headlamp low
relay is energized, power
flows through fuses 51 and 52, located in the IPDM E/R. Power then ...
Clutch fluid
Air Bleeding Procedure
CAUTION:
Do not spill clutch fluid onto painted surfaces. If it spills, wipe up
immediately and wash the affected
area with water.
NOTE:
• Do not use a vacuum assist or any other type of power bleeder on this system.
Use of vacuum assist or
power bleeder will not p ...
Engine control system QR25DE except for california
Basic inspection
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow
OVERALL SEQUENCE
DETAILED FLOW
1.GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM
Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the
condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurred) using the “Diagnostic Work S ...