Nissan Altima 2007-2012 Service Manual: P0778 pressure control solenoid B electrical (sec pressure solenoid valve)
Description
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE: If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC” detected? YES >> Go to TM-155, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM harness connector F16 terminal 39 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 1)
1. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector F16 (A) terminal 39 and CVT unit harness connector F46 (B) terminal 3.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector F16 terminal 39 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve). Refer to TM-156, "Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Secondary Pressure Solenoid Valve)]".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-259, "Exploded View".
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-254, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Secondary Pressure Solenoid Valve)
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check resistance between CVT unit terminal 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-259, "Exploded View".
P0776 pressure control solenoid B
performance (sec pressure solenoid
valve)
Description
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve)
regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DT ...
P0826 manual mode switch
Description
Manual mode switch is installed in CVT control device. The manual mode switch
sends shift up and shift down
switch signals to TCM.
TCM sends the switch signals to combination meter ...
Other materials:
Common ITEM
Diagnosis Description
BCM CONSULT-III FUNCTION
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM.
SYSTEM APPLICATION
BCM can perform the following functions for each system.
NOTE:
It can perform the diagnosis modes except the following for all sub system
...
How to switch the display
A : Original screen before the RearView Monitor
is operated
B : Rear-wide view screen
C : Rear view screen
1 : Shift lever is moved into the R (Reverse)
position
2 : Shift lever is moved out of the R (Reverse)
position
3 : Select the “View” key on the screen
● When the shift lev ...
U0101 can comm circuit
Description
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time
application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex
communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error
detection ability. Many electronic
control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each c ...