Nissan Altima 2007-2012 Service Manual: Diagnosis and repair workflow
Work Flow
OVERALL SEQUENCE
DETAILED FLOW
1. GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM
Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when the incident/malfunction occurred).
>> GO TO 2
2. CHECK DTC
1. Check DTC.
2. Perform the following procedure if DTC is displayed.
- Record DTC and freeze frame data (Print them out with CONSULT-III.) - Erase DTC.
- Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.
3. Check related service bulletins for information.
Is any symptom described and any DTC detected? Symptom is described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 3
Symptom is described, DTC is not displayed>>GO TO 4
Symptom is not described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 5
3. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle in “DATA MONITOR” mode and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 5
4. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle in “DATA MONITOR ” mode and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 6
5. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for the displayed DTC, and then check that DTC is detected again.
At this time, always connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle, and check diagnostic results in real time.
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to BCS-90, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart" and determine trouble diagnosis order.
NOTE: • Freeze frame data is useful if the DTC is not detected.
• Perform Component Function Check if DTC Confirmation Procedure is not included in Service Manual. This simplified check procedure is an effective alternative though DTC cannot be detected during this check.
If the result of Component Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC by DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC detected? YES >> GO TO 8
NO >> Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
6. PERFORM BASIC INSPECTION
Perform PWC-292, "Work Flow".
Inspection End>>GO TO 7
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM TABLE
Detect malfunctioning system based on the confirmed symptom in step 4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptom.
>> GO TO 8
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Inspect according to Diagnostic Procedure of the system.
NOTE: The Diagnostic Procedure described based on open circuit inspection. A short circuit inspection is also required for the circuit check in the Diagnostic Procedure.
Is malfunctioning part detected? YES >> GO TO 9
NO >> Check voltage of related BCM terminals using CONSULT-III.
9. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2. Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnostic Procedure again after repair and replacement.
3. Check DTC. If DTC is displayed, erase it.
>> GO TO 10
10. FINAL CHECK
When DTC was detected in step 2, perform DTC Confirmation Procedure or Component Function Check again, and then check that the malfunction have been repaired securely.
When symptom was described from the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that the symptom is not detected.
Does the symptom reappear? YES (DTC is detected)>>GO TO 8
YES (Symptom remains)>>GO TO 6
NO >> Inspection End.
Basic inspection
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Other materials:
IPDM-E branch line circuit
Diagnosis Procedure
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the IPDM E/R for damage, bend and loose
connection (unit side
and connector side).
Is the in ...
TCM branch line circuit
Diagnosis Procedure
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose
connection (unit side and connector
side).
- TCM
- Harnes ...
On-vehicle maintenance
FRONT WHEEL HUB
Inspection
• Move wheel hub and bearing assembly in the axial direction by hand. Make
sure there is no looseness of
wheel bearing.
Axial end play : 0.05 mm (0.002 in) or less
• Rotate wheel hub and make sure that is no unusual noise or other irregular
conditions. If ther ...