Nissan Altima 2007-2012 Service Manual: P0420, P0430 Three way catalyst function

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.

A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.

As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2 switching frequency will increase.

When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.INSPECTION START

Will CONSULT-III be used? Will CONSULT-III be used? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> GO TO 7.

2.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION: Do not maintain engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.

>> GO TO 3.

3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C (158°F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70°C (158°F).

9. Open engine hood.

10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

11. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.

12. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen? CMPLT>> GO TO 6.

INCMP >> GO TO 4.

4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.

2. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take approximately 5 minutes).

Does the indication change to “CMPLT”? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> GO TO 5.

5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1. Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70°C (158°F).

2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.

>> GO TO 3.

6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to EC-1302, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to EC-1301, "Component Function Check".

NOTE: Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Go to EC-1302, "Diagnosis Procedure".

Component Function Check

1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7. Open engine hood.

8. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Go to EC-1302, "Diagnosis Procedure".

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM

Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dents.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before the three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leakage detected? YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE

Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.

Is intake air leakage detected? YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

NO >> GO TO 4.

4.CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check idle speed and ignition timing.

For procedure, refer to EC-1048, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".

For specification, refer to EC-1585, "Idle Speed" and EC-1585, "Ignition Timing".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Follow the EC-1048, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".

5.CHECK FUEL INJECTORS

1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> Perform EC-1483, "Diagnosis Procedure".

6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION: Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.

NOTE: Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following procedure.

3. Start engine.

4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF.

6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.

7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.

8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.

Spark should be generated.

CAUTION: • Never place the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50 cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electrical shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

• It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.

NOTE: When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10.

NO >> GO TO 7.

7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.

3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.

Spark should be generated.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.

NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuit. Refer to EC-1491, "Diagnosis Procedure".

8.CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-119, "Removal and Installation".

NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.

9.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.

Spark should be generated.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-119, "Removal and Installation".

10.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove fuel injector assembly.

Refer to EM-146, "Removal and Installation".

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.

5. Turn ignition switch ON.

6. Check that fuel does not drip from fuel injector.

Does fuel drip from fuel injector? YES >> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.

NO >> GO TO 11.

11.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace three way catalyst assembly.

NO >> Repair or Replace harness or connector.

    P0340, P0345 CMP sensor (phase)
    Description The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position. When ...

    P0441 Evap control system
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform trouble diagnosis for other DTC. In this evaporative em ...

    Other materials:

    Bluetooth® Hands-Free Phone System without Navigation System (Type B) (if so equipped
    WARNING ● Use a phone after stopping your vehicle in a safe location. If you have to use a phone while driving, exercise extreme caution at all times so full attention may be given to vehicle operation. ● If you are unable to devote full attention to vehicle operation while talkin ...

    Power supply and ground circuit
    Description • EPS system functions by ignition power supply. Diagnosis Procedure 1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY 1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect power steering control unit harness connector. 3. Check voltage between power steering control unit harness connector M59 terminal 3 and ...

    B260F engine status
    Description BCM receives the engine status signal from ECM via CAN communication. DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: • If DTC B260F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to SEC-235, "DTC Logic". • If DTC B260F is displayed w ...