Nissan Altima 2007-2012 Service Manual: P0745 line pressure solenoid valve

Description

The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE: If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.

Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

3. Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” detected? YES >> Go to TM-329, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.

3. Check resistance between TCM harness connector F16 terminal 40 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT [PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)] (PART 1)

1. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector F16 (A) terminal 40 and CVT unit harness connector F46 (B) terminal 2.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT [PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)] (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector F16 terminal 40 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)

Check pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to TM-330, "Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)]" Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-430, "Exploded View".

5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-430, "Exploded View".

NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)]

1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)

Check resistance between CVT unit terminal 2 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-447, "Exploded View".

    P0744 A/T TCC S/V function (lock -up)
    Description This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), ...

    P0746 pressure control solenoid a performance (line pressure solenoid valve)
    Description The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM. ...

    Other materials:

    B260F engine status
    Description BCM receives the engine status signal from ECM via CAN communication. DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: • If DTC B260F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to SEC-433, "DTC Logic". • If DTC B260F is displayed wi ...

    To protect your vehicle from corrosion
    ● Wash and wax your vehicle often to keep the vehicle clean. ● Always check for minor damage to the paint and repair it as soon as possible. ● Keep drain holes at the bottom of the doors open to avoid water accumulation. ● Check the underbody for accumulation of sand, ...

    P0125 ECT sensor
    Description The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the change i ...