Nissan Altima 2007-2012 Service Manual: P0037, P0038 HO2S2 Heater

Description

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater


The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed, amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.

OPERATION

DTC Logic


DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.


1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.


Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to EC-688, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-45, "Circuit Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.


Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• IPDM E/R connector F10

• 15A fuse (No. 37) • Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.


4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

Refer to EC-689, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.

NO >> GO TO 6.

6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION: • Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner tool [commercial service tool: (J-43897-18) or J43897-12] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.


Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION: • Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner tool [commercial service tool: (J-43897-18) or J43897-12] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

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