Nissan Altima 2007-2012 Service Manual: P0075 ivt control solenoid valve

Description

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.

The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit or stops oil flow.

The longer pulse width advances valve angle.

The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.

When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control position.

DTC Logic


DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to EC-690, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.


Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.


4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to EC-691, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.


Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

2. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION: Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.

Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE: Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

P0101 maf sensor


    P0037, P0038 HO2S2 Heater
    Description SYSTEM DESCRIPTION The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed, amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature. OPE ...

    P0101 maf sensor
    Description The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls th ...

    Other materials:

    iPod®* player operation without Navigation System (if so equipped)
    Connecting iPod® WARNING Do not connect/disconnect or operate the USB device while driving. Doing so can be a distraction. If distracted you could lose control of your vehicle and cause an accident or serious injury. CAUTION ● Do not force the USB device into the USB port. Insertin ...

    Difference between predicted and actual distances
    The distance guide line and the vehicle width guide line should be used as a reference only when the vehicle is on a level, paved surface. The distance viewed on the monitor is for reference only and may be different than the actual distance between the vehicle and displayed objects. Backing ...

    On board diagnostic (OBD) system
    Diagnosis Description DESCRIPTION The CVT system has two self-diagnostic systems. The first is the emission-related on board diagnostic system (OBD-II) performed by the TCM in combination with the ECM. The malfunction is indicated by the MIL (malfunction indicator lamp) and is stored as a ...