Nissan Altima 2007-2012 Service Manual: P0117, p0118 ect sensor
Description
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 46 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION: Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to EC-712, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-45, "Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-712, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
P0116 ect sensor
Description The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the ...P0122, P0123 TP Sensor
Description Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to the throttle valve movement. The throt ...Other materials:
P1574 ASCD Vehicle speed sensor
Description
The ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via the CAN communication line.
One is sent from combination
meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses
these signals for ASCD control.
Refer to EC-1090, "System Diagram" for ASCD functions.
...
Regulatory Information
FCC Regulatory information
– CAUTION: To maintain compliance with
FCC’s RF exposure guidelines, use only the
supplied antenna. Unauthorized antenna,
modification, or attachments could damage
the transmitter and may violate FCC regulations.
– Operation is subject to the following two cond ...
B2560 starter control relay
Description
Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay
operation when in N or P position and
the steering is locked or unlocked. It is installed in parallel with the starter
relay.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1 ...